Being off sick for the last couple of days (sore throat, getting better, though), has allowed me to watch (in this case rewatch a few films I haven’t seen in a long time).
Here are the best in my opinion:
Shortbus
Do not watch this film if you are not confortable with explicit sex- gay and straight. It is a cute view on love, sex and relationships though.
I must also say that the score is great and it’s by Yo La Tengo.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0367027/
Ordet
A precious danish film about how people spend too long arguing about who is right about religion, without feeling god and its miracles truly in their hearts.
I do not recommend it to those with little patience for slow paced films.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048452/
Shimotsuma monogatari (Kamikaze girls)
Never fails to make me smile, this light comedy about an improbable friendship between a “rorita” and a “yanki”.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0416220/
I’m Alan Partridge
Watched both seasons in almost one go. It makes me laugh out loud all the time and it never gets old! Would you like me to lap dance for ya?
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0129690/
2 Comments
Fui ver o Ordet na cinemateca recentemente e fiquei na primeira fila (cheguei atrasado). O ecrã estava ali mesmo em cima de mim, com as personagens gigantescas. No final deu-se mesmo um milagre ali à minha frente e eu acreditei.
maravilhoso :O
A experiencia assim entao deve ser ainda mais intensa 🙂